Login

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome! Sourcr is an online platform dedicated to building trust and credibility for recruiters. Sourcr helps recruiters take control of their online reputation through the power of reviews. Using Sourcr recruiters and recruitment agencies can collect analysie and promote reviews and feedback from their customers. With Sourcr recruiters can retain, win and delight more customers.

 

Sourcr Pty Ltd ACN 611 739 274, a company registered in Australia (“we” “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use https://sourcr.com/uk/terms and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://sourcr.com (our “website”) or using our SaaS marketing platform (the “Service”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

If you are a citizen or resident of the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) will apply to your personal data.

 

If you are a citizen or resident of Australia, New Zealand or any other country, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Laws”) will apply to your personal data.

 

“Personal data” is, unless otherwise indicated, the collective term used in this privacy policy to refer to ‘personal information’ as it is defined under Australian Privacy Laws, and ‘personal data’ as it is defined under the GDPR.

  1. Collection of Information

We collect personal information that you provide us, from third parties, and automatically when you use our Platform. We collect information associated with your device using cookies and similar technologies. We may also receive information about your location.

Information You Provide Us

We collect information that you provide us, including your account and profile information, content you submit or post to our Platform, your purchase information, your communications, and information you provide to us as part of surveys and contests.

Account and Profile Information. When you create an account on our Platform, we collect information you provide us, like your name, email address, and profile information. We also collect information related to your business, including a business description and areas served.

Content You Submit. We collect information and content that you submit, post to, or create in our Platform, including your photos, comments, reviews, basic placement history, , and as a professional, other types of content provided for in our Sourcr and Sourcr Pro tools.

Purchases. If you purchase services within our Platform, we collect certain information in order to complete your purchases, sales, and payments, such as your phone number, address, and payment method (for example, credit card or bank account information). If you participate in our Trade Program or Business Program, you may be asked to provide proof that you are eligible for the program or for a tax exemption.

Communications. When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through our Platform, or otherwise) and when you use our Platform to communicate with others, we may record, monitor, or otherwise collect details about your communications (including call time, and call duration). You are using our Platform when you make calls to these professionals and sellers using their phone number displayed on our Platform. We will provide you notice or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable law before recording or monitoring any of these calls. Otherwise, to the extent you communicate with professionals, sellers, and other users outside our Platform, those communications are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Surveys and Contests. If you participate in our surveys, contests, or promotions, we will collect the information you provide to us.

Information from Others

We collect information that others make available to us, including information from other platforms, publicly available information, information from other users of our Platform, information from our partners, service providers, and corporate affiliates, and information from third-party sites.

Other Platforms. We may receive information about you from third-party platforms when you allow the third-party platform to share this information with us or allow Sourcr to obtain this information from the third party. For example, you may sign-up for our Platform through LinkedIn; where we collect basic profile information such as your name, email, LinkedIn URl and profile photo.

Publicly Available Information. If you are a professional, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources and where permitted by applicable law or with your permission, make it available as part of our Platform. For example, we may receive your name and contact information from industry associations and dealer networks in which you participate and display your affiliation with these organizations. We also may collect and display basic details about you and your employer using publicly available records.

Other Users and Customers. Others may post content on our Platform that includes information about you (for example, as part of reviews). In order to enhance the quality of our Platform, professionals on our Platform may provide us information about your engagement with them, including whether you have contacted them or responded to them, whether your project has been completed, and whether you engaged in services. If you are a professional, Platform users and visitors may provide us with feedback and public reviews about you.

Our Partners and Service Providers. We may receive information about you from our partners and service providers. For example, our payment processors may update your payment information, advertising partners may help us send communications to your address, and third parties may help us prevent fraud by verifying your contact information.

Third-Party Sites. Certain third-party sites embed a Sourcr plug-in, widget, or content. Our plug-ins, widgets, embedded content, and pixels may collect information pursuant to our Cookie Policy.

 Automatically Collected Information

Each time you access the Platform, information is sent to our server by your Internet browser or app and stored in our log files. We collect information about your use of our Platform, including your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit. We also collect information that your device provides to us in connection with your use of our Platform, such as your browser type, type of device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, and requested and referring URLs.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of our Platform to collect information related to what you see and interact with on our Platform and other Platform access and use. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on our use of cookies and how to accept or opt-out of cookies, but please note that unless required by law, we do not change system behavior within our Platform in response to browser requests not to be tracked.

Location Information

We will receive your device’s location if you enable this through your browser or mobile device. We may infer your general location from your IP address. You may also choose to provide us your location information by inputting this information in our Platform, including in your Sourcr profile, or when you checkout as a shipping or billing address.

  1. Use of Information

We use the personal information we collect to provide, support, and personalize our Platform and to communicate with you about our Platform (on and off our Platform). The ways we do this include the following:

  1. to provide and improve our Platform and its features and functionality, including to display content you post publicly, fulfill your purchases through our Platform, process, store, and deliver your communications; to provide customer service and support; to respond to your inquiries or requests; to back-up our systems; and to improve the security of our Platform;
  2. to evaluate use of our Platform for our business purposes and to provide and improve our products and services, including new and co-branded products and services and our Platform’s functionality;
  3. to personalize your experience, such as tailoring the content and information made available to you and our support services;
  4. to provide feedback to professionals on our Platform;
  5. to communicate with you as described in our agreements with you (for example, the Sourcr Terms of Use) or this Privacy Policy;
  6. to prevent fraud and to maintain a quality experience for our business purposes or legal reasons, including to filter for spam and communications that violate our agreements with you (for example, the Sourcr Terms of Use);
  7. to enforce compliance with our agreements with you (for example, the Sourcr Terms of Use) and applicable law; to comply with our legal obligations; to prosecute or defend a lawsuit, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding; to respond to lawful requests by public authorities (including national security or law enforcement requirements);
  8. to perform research and analysis for our business purposes; and
  9. to award badges and similar designations and if you decide to participate, to administer surveys, contests, and promotions.

If you provide us information about your contacts (for example, when you sign up for our Platform through LinkedIn), in order to facilitate a more connected experience, we may inform your contacts who have accounts on our Platform that you also have joined our Platform and follow them on your behalf so that you may view their public activities on our Platform.

We may use your communications generally for quality assurance purposes and training and to improve our products and services. We may use your communications to understand and help manage the quality of requests received, and responses sent, by professionals and sellers on our Platform and to provide them with feedback. We may use automated technology to review your communications and improve user experience.

We may use your log-in information, cookie information, device information, IP addresses, and other information to identify you and log your use across devices, our Platform, and third-party sites. We may use this information to personalize your experience on our Platform.

For your convenience, our payment processors (Stripe and Chargebee) will store information about the payment method you use in connection with the Platform. Note that while our payment processors may store your complete credit card number, Sourcr does not. You may remove or change your payment method on Sourcr through your settings. If you would like to change your payment method on Sourcr and you use a credit card, please go to your subscriptions page or contact us as support@sourcr.com

If you make purchases on Sourcr as a visitor and subsequently create an account, for your reference, we will make information available to you about any prior purchases completed using the email address for your account.

Any use of your information that is incompatible with these uses will be disclosed to you in advance so that you may opt out of, or agree to, such uses at your discretion.

  1. Sharing Your Information

We do not rent or sell your personal contact information (such as your email address associated with your account registration) to third parties to use for their direct marketing purposes. We share personal information in the following ways:

Platform Visitors and Users

One of the main purposes of having a Sourcr account is to collect reviews and placement information to showcase on your public profile. Through Sourcr, others have the ability to find, contact, view your profile and public activity on Sourcr. You can customize your Sourcr profile through the Platform. Other than your proprietary content that you generate or collect,  your Sourcr content (for example, photos, projects, discussions, and social media profiles), is publicly viewable on the Platform.  You also may choose to make certain information public on our Platform like your city and neighborhood. If you are a professional on Sourcr, we may also display the following information in order to help visitors and users evaluate you: your last visit to Sourcr, aggregated information on our Platform about your Platform activity (e.g. response rate), and information that is publicly available from third parties. We have policies that place restrictions on Platform visitors’ and users’ use of information and content you choose to make available publicly through the Platform.

Professionals and Other Businesses on our Platform

Professionals that participate on the Sourcr Platform may receive feedback you provide to us about your engagement with them.

Service Providers and Partners

We may share your information with service providers and partners as reasonably needed for our uses described in this Privacy Policy. We ask our service providers to limit their use of that information for use on behalf of Sourcr and for improving their services and products (in a de-identified form if legally required). Only if you specifically agree to share your contact information with a third-party partner, for example, as part of a contest or promotion we sponsor with such third party, will we share your contact information with that third-party partner for their direct marketing purposes.

In addition, we may share information about you with third-party platforms when you allow the third-party platform to receive this information from us or allow Sourcr to share this information with the third party. Our Platform may include third-party social media features and other third-party plug-ins and widgets. When these features are displayed on our Platform, they are operated or hosted by third parties and are subject to their own privacy policies instead of this Privacy Policy. For example, you may sign-up for our Platform through LinkedIn.

Advertisers and Ad Networks

We use advertising networks and partners to serve advertisements for us and other businesses, including interest-based advertising, on third-party sites and to assist us in evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising. We may also work with advertising networks and partners to serve ads on our Platform and to communicate with you at the addresses they have for you. We may provide advertising networks, advertising partners, and businesses advertising on our platform with aggregate information but other than hashed information or device identifiers, we do not disclose your name, contact information, or other personal information. For example, we may provide a hashed version of your email address or other information to advertising networks (e.g., Facebook and Google) to serve advertisements to you or others. To opt-out of the use of your information for this purpose, please send a request as provided under the Contact Us section.

We and the businesses advertising on our Platform, advertising networks, and advertising partners may also use cookies or similar technologies to track your activities on our Platform and other online properties in order to provide you with tailored ads across websites, apps, and devices and to understand how those ads perform. To learn how to opt-out of receiving this type of advertising, please see our Cookie Policy.

Corporate Affiliates and Business Transfers

We may share information from or about you with (a) joint ventures or other companies in the Sourcr group, or (b) a potential or actual acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings). In these cases, their use will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Legal Obligations

We may disclose information from or about you, as required or permitted by applicable law, if we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us, a service provider, or a partner (which may include disclosure to law enforcement, courts, or governmental authorities); (b) prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with our Platform; (c) protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our visitors, users, corporate affiliates, or the public; or (d) enforce compliance with our agreements with you (for example, the Sourcr Terms of Use).

  1. Communications

An essential part of our services that you sign up for when you create an account on our Platform is to receive communications from Sourcr through email and our Platform. We communicate with you about your account, privacy, and interactions with your content (for example, if others leave you a review, contact your or if you earn a badge on our Platform). We also ask for your feedback about your experience in connection with our Platform. In accordance with applicable law, we may send you marketing communications (e.g., with tips, offers, and similar services) from Sourcr. These communications may feature us, our Platform, co-branded products and services, professionals, and other businesses on our Platform.

If you provide us your phone number, we may call and otherwise contact you to help you with using the Platform (e.g., to provide you tips about your professional profile). If you are a professional or other business, we may use your contact information (whether publicly available or provided to Sourcr) to call and otherwise contact you about our Platform, including to market and sell our products or services or those available on our Platform.

You may opt-out of types of marketing emails from us directly through the email. To opt-out of our text messages at any time, you can follow the instructions provided in the text message, which typically is to reply “STOP.” You may opt-out of sales and marketing phone calls from us by letting us know during the call or by contacting us as described in the Contact Us section. Your communication preferences on Sourcr are independent and generally will not affect or change the communications you receive through the other portions of the Platform. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving account- and privacy-related messages from us. Our Platform also allows you and others to send messages in our Platform, share content with others outside our Platform, and if you make your contact information available, for others to contact you outside of our Platform.

  1. Your Choices and Rights

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond to your request securely and efficiently.
Even where not legally required, we will use reasonable efforts to complete requests to access or delete your personal information. You may request to receive a copy of your Sourcr information by contacting us at support@sourcr.com. You may access your Sourcr information by contacting us as provided in the Contact Us section. To request permanent deletion of your personal information, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section.
To edit your personal information, you can manage your profile on our Platform. You may also contact us about correcting or updating your personal information (including your marketing preferences) using the methods provided in the Contact Us section. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. Account Termination and Data Retention

To deactivate your account as a professional on Sourcr, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. To cancel your account on Sourcr, please follow the contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. If your equest to delete your account your Sourcr profile will no longer be accessible on the Platform but in accordance with applicable law and the Sourcr Terms of Use, your photos, reviews, and other content may still be available through our Platform. In order to request permanent deletion of the personal information associated with your account, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section.

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we are processing your personal information unless the law permits or requires us to retain your personal information for a longer period. For example, we may need to keep your personal data for quality assurance purposes for our Platform or to defend future legal claims. We also will retain de-identified information after your account has been deleted. Information you have shared with others will remain visible after your account has been deactivated or deleted and after the information has been deleted from your own profile or account. We do not control information or content that others have copied out of our Platform. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may continue to reside in our systems for a period of time, and we may maintain copies of this information as part of our business records.

  1. Children

Our Platform is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will take appropriate steps to delete that information. If you become aware or believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us as provided in the Contact Us section.

  1. Data Security

We use reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information.

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy will govern our use of information about you. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on our Platform or by other means, to offer you an opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. By continuing to access or use our Platform after those changes become effective, you are subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact Us

Sourcr is responsible for the use of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy (including about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information), you may contact us in the following ways:

  1. Email us at support@sourcr.com

You may also reach our Chief Privacy Officer by mailing us at our address at Lv 8, 11 york Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 Attn: Chief Privacy Officer or by emailing support@sourcr.com, Attn: Chief Privacy Officer.

  1. International Transfers of Personal Information

Sourcr is a global organization, headquartered in Australia, with service providers, corporate affiliates, and operations in several countries. In order to provide you with the services you sign up for by creating an account or visiting our Platform, your personal information will be transferred to and processed in Australia (or any other country where we, our corporate affiliates, agents, and service providers operate). Data protection laws differ among jurisdictions, and Australia and these other jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as your jurisdiction of residence. For example, your information may be required to be disclosed to law enforcement or government authorities under the laws of those jurisdictions. If you are from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and we transfer your personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland, we comply with all legal requirements for the transfer of personal information to countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland.

  1. Additional Information for Individuals from the European Economic Area

If you are from the EEA, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We collect and use your information for a variety of business purposes that are in our legitimate interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, or to comply with our legal obligations.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you wish to learn more about specific legal grounds we rely on to process your information for any particular purpose (including any legitimate interests we have to process this information), please contact us as provided under the Contact Us section. For example, we rely on our legitimate interests to process information for direct marketing purposes and for fraud prevention and detection, provided these interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sourcr takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. In addition to the rights described in the Your Choices and Rights section, you have additional rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to object to, or to ask us to restrict, the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us as provided in the Contact Us section.

You can complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable law. For more information, and to submit a GDPR complaint, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA and Switzerland are available here.

 

Cannot Find Profile