Privacy Policy

Sourcr operates http://www.sourcr.com and http://app.sourcr.com and all webpages subsequently under these domain names (the Site). This document sets out Sourcr’s policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Sourcr is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

  1. What personal information we collect

    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Many aspects of our website can be viewed without providing personal information. However, while using the Site you may be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information from time to time. This information may include:

    • names;
    • date of birth;
    • job titles;
    • contact information including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers;
    • demographic information;
    • resumes and references
    • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Site;
    • information about services you have ordered;
    • information from enquiries you have made;
    • information about your legal needs;
    • information about your business or personal affairs;
    • communication between us;
    • credit card information;
    • other information relevant to client interviews and/or promotions; and
    • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

    In addition, we may contact you by a variety of measures to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

  2. Non-personally identifiable information

    Like many site operators, we collect information sent by your browser whenever you visit our Site. Whenever someone visits our website, we automatically collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

    • the time and date of access;
    • pages viewed while browsing the site;
    • browser and operating systems;
    • page access times; and
    • referring website address.

    This information is completely deidentified and cannot be traced back to you or your computer personally, being recorded solely as data points within wider usage statistics. This information is only used internally for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic, assessing website functionality, tracking trends, informing marketing strategies, and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the site.

  3. How we collect your personal information

    We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:

    • data received from your web browser when you access our website;
    • by telephone and facsimile;
    • interviews and correspondence;
    • data inputted by you when you register for our services;
    • notes, logs and data generated and received when we provide our services to you;
    • contemporaneous notes, logs and recordings made when you interact with us electronically or in person. Calls, emails and information provided to staff may be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes;
    • from third parties;
    • cookies.

    Cookies

    Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

    Like many sites, Sourcr uses “cookies” to collect information and to improve the experience of people using our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However refusing to accept cookies may render some portions of our site inaccessible.

  4. Use of your personal information

    Sourcr collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing and improving our services to you, better understanding customer needs, improving our website, and determining efficient marketing strategies. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If you have elected to receive additional informative or promotional material from Sourcr via email, you may unsubscribe from our these mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

    We may use your personal information to respond to queries about our services made by you or relating to an issue you have identified. Any personal information used for marketing or internal analytical purposes will be used in a non-individual and de-identified way, unless you have provided consent for it to be used otherwise.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information will be used by Sourcr only:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
    • With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.
  5. Disclosure of personal information

    For the purpose of providing recruitment services to you, Sourcr may make your information available to parties including employment providers, recruitment specialists, and individual employment candidates. Your information will only be shared with such parties as reasonably necessary to effectuate the services commissioned by you from Sourcr, and these parties will only receive such information as reasonably necessary for this purpose. By using the Sourcr website you consent to the disclosure of your information to the Sourcr network for the purposes of facilitating the commissioned services. Sourcr is at all times bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

    Sourcr will disclose personal information when it is required by law. If personal information is disclosed by Sourcr as part of legal proceedings Sourcr will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that this information is being provided, unless otherwise injuncted by law. Sourcr may disclose information to parties located outside of Australia.

  6. Security

    This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, and update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. Sourcr trains its employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted within Sourcr to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you, except in accordance with the exceptions provided above in section 5.

    Sourcr will at all times strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and maintain the integrity of our Network. All information provided to Sourcr is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, Sourcr is not liable for any unauthorised access to information which may occur despite the reasonable utilization of security systems and protocols. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and any transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Sourcr will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

  7. Third parties

    Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

    Sourcr does not guarantee the privacy of any information provided by you to third parties or the security of any third party websites. The management of personal information and compliance with privacy legislation by third parties remains the sole responsibility of that party at all times.

    Sourcr will only provide your personally identifiable information to third parties with your consent. By agreeing to use or using services provided by Sourcr which would reasonably necessitate the provision of information to third parties, in particular services related to the arrangement and provision of employment, you are consenting to Sourcr sharing with third parties such personal information as is reasonably necessary for the provision of Sourcr’s services.

    Sourcr may use Google Analytics or similar services which transmit website traffic data to third party servers for analysis. Information released by Sourcr in this manner does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the third party or any search engine. Reports provided using these services are used by Sourcr to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

  8. Accessing your personal information

    You have a right to access your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to do so, please contact us at support@sourcr.com and let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at support@sourcr.com We will respond to any request shortly after receiving it and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at support@sourcr.com. We will respond to any request shortly after receiving it and will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Sourcr will take reasonable steps to otherwise ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  9. Complaints

    If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [ADDRESS]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

    If your complaint is not resolved within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with Sourcr’s response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing or online. Assistance in lodging a complaint can be received through OAIC Enquiries. It is free to lodge a complaint with the OAIC. See https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint for more details.

  10. Changes

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of 15 August 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

    Sourcr reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time with changes, additions and deletions at our discretion. You should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

    If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

contact us